Skip to content ↓

Meet the Governors

Mr Steve George

  • Category – Headteacher
  • Committee Membership –Resources 
  • Register of Pecuniary Interests – Headteacher, Children attend school
  • Term of Office – 01/12/2013 – to date

Glenys Hurst-Robson - Chair of Governors 

  • Category – Co-opted Governor
  • Roles – Chair of Governing Board, Lead Governor for Nursery, Safeguarding, SEND & Pupil Premium, 
  • Register of Pecuniary Interests –  Associate Consultant RMA Governance; Managing Director SWL Northwest Ltd
  • Term of Office – 01/09/2018 – 31/08/2022

Michelle Blackburn

  • Category – Parent Governor
  • Roles – Joint Vice-Chair of Governing Board; Lead Governor for Year 1 and Health & Wellbeing 
  • Register of Pecuniary Interests – Children attend school
  • Term of Office – 16/10/2018 - 15/10/2022

Jane Watts

  • Category – Staff Governor
  • Roles – Lead Governor for Reception
  • Register of Pecuniary Interests – Teacher 
  • Term of Office – 16/10/2018 - 15/10/2022

Deonne Hill 

  • Category - Co-opted Governor 
  • Roles - Lead Governor for Year 6 and Governor Training & Development 
  • Register of Pecuniary Interests - None
  • Term of Office - 01/09/2018 - 31/08/2022

Damien McNulty

  • Category – Co-opted Governor
  • Roles – TBC
  • Register of Pecuniary Interests – Employee Prescot Community Primary School; Local Negotiating Secretary NASUWT; Governor Wade Deacon Academy
  • Term of Office – 01/09/2018 - 31/08/2022

Rosemary Moffatt

  • Category – Co-opted Governor
  • Roles – TBC
  • Register of Pecuniary Interests – Employee Prescot Community Primary School   
  • Term of Office – 01/09/2018 - 31/08/2022

Jennie Platt

  • Category – Co-opted Governor
  • Roles – Joint Vice-Chair of Governing Board; Lead Governor for Year 2
  • Register of Pecuniary Interests – CYP Officer Merseyside Sport Partnership
  • Term of Office – 01/09/2018 - 31/08/2022

Sarah Benyon

  • Category – Parent Governor 
  • Roles – Lead Governor for Year 4
  • Register of Pecuniary Interests – None
  • Term of Office – 16/10/2018 - 15/10/2022

Katherine Kelly

  • Category - Parent Governor
  • Roles - Lead Governor for Digital and Year 5.
  • Register of Pecuniary Interests - Children attend school 
  • Term of Office - 16/10/2018 - 15/10/2022

Vacancies

Categories - Co-opted and Local Authority 

Governor Resignations / End of Term of Office 

Kerry Darwin
Resigned: 05/02/20